Snapshot of . By the Headcount Labs data team. A new snapshot is built after each full pass over the job boards, about every two weeks. Permanent link to this snapshot: https://headcountlabs.com/reports/us-job-market/2026-10-14/.

3,005,352 open jobs in the US from 80,496 employers, read from employers' own career sites and job boards. 44.7% of them state pay: Washington is highest at 70.9% and Mississippi lowest at 24.9%. 2.3% of all open jobs say they are remote; most jobs say nothing about where the work happens. 209,357 jobs were posted in the 7 days before the snapshot, 9,163 of them by AMN Healthcare. Half of open jobs had been posted for 43 days or more.

3,005,352open US jobs
44.7%state pay
2.3%say remote
209,357posted in 7 days

Which states show pay

1,343,095 of 3,005,352 open US jobs (44.7%) state a pay figure in the posting. The share runs from 70.9% in Washington to 24.9% in Mississippi. A job listed in two states counts in both.

Share of open jobs that state pay, by state. The line marks the US share, 44.7%.
  1. Washington70.9%
  2. New York69.9%
  3. Massachusetts68.9%
  4. Maine68.0%
  5. California67.6%
  6. Minnesota66.3%
  7. Illinois66.0%
  8. Vermont66.0%
  9. Colorado65.7%
  10. Maryland63.6%
  11. Hawaii62.9%
  12. District of Columbia60.8%
  13. New Jersey60.8%
  14. Virginia59.2%
  15. Oregon50.7%
  16. Connecticut47.8%
  17. Rhode Island47.0%
  18. Nevada45.4%
  19. Wyoming45.1%
  20. North Dakota45.0%
  21. Alaska44.9%
  22. South Dakota44.7%
  23. Delaware43.7%
  24. Montana42.5%
  25. Utah40.4%
  26. New Mexico39.2%
  27. Arizona37.9%
  28. Idaho36.8%
  29. Iowa36.2%
  30. Wisconsin35.6%
  31. Pennsylvania35.0%
  32. New Hampshire34.8%
  33. Nebraska34.5%
  34. Ohio34.2%
  35. North Carolina33.5%
  36. Missouri32.7%
  37. Michigan32.6%
  38. Indiana32.5%
  39. Oklahoma32.3%
  40. Florida31.8%
  41. Tennessee31.7%
  42. West Virginia31.1%
  43. Georgia30.8%
  44. Kansas30.6%
  45. Kentucky30.0%
  46. Texas29.7%
  47. Arkansas29.5%
  48. South Carolina29.0%
  49. Alabama26.9%
  50. Louisiana25.6%
  51. Mississippi24.9%

Open jobs by state

Open jobs in each state, with the share whose posting states pay. Download the table as CSV.

StateOpen jobsState pay
California298,26167.6%
Texas282,22229.7%
Florida174,80131.8%
New York162,95269.9%
Ohio118,13834.2%
Illinois114,13966.0%
Pennsylvania112,34435.0%
Virginia103,71159.2%
North Carolina102,79533.5%
Georgia101,01530.8%
Massachusetts84,43968.9%
Michigan76,85232.6%
Arizona70,61537.9%
New Jersey68,86960.8%
Tennessee67,17031.7%
Indiana66,58832.5%
Washington65,63870.9%
Colorado64,79365.7%
Minnesota61,03066.3%
Wisconsin60,16935.6%
Maryland58,58063.6%
Missouri57,55032.7%
South Carolina50,13129.0%
Alabama43,71226.9%
Connecticut36,46847.8%
Kentucky36,17730.0%
Oregon35,06050.7%
Louisiana32,28925.6%
Oklahoma32,06332.3%
Iowa31,04536.2%
Utah28,59740.4%
Kansas28,10630.6%
Nevada27,05945.4%
District of Columbia21,64460.8%
Arkansas20,79329.5%
New Mexico20,64039.2%
New Hampshire19,68734.8%
Nebraska18,90634.5%
Mississippi18,31924.9%
Idaho15,99336.8%
West Virginia12,93031.1%
Maine12,40168.0%
Hawaii11,99262.9%
Montana10,76942.5%
Delaware10,47343.7%
North Dakota9,72845.0%
Rhode Island9,57747.0%
Alaska8,62344.9%
South Dakota8,54744.7%
Vermont7,52066.0%
Wyoming5,83345.1%

Employers with the most open jobs

Open jobs counted per employer name, across 80,496 employers.

EmployerOpen jobs
H&R Block42,452
Costco20,164
AMN Healthcare16,320
Allied Universal13,128
Acosta12,510
Lifewise Academy11,413
Orkin LLC10,588
PetSmart9,717
ULTA Beauty9,713
Dhanani Group8,893

Employers that posted the most new jobs

Jobs posted in the 7 days before the snapshot: 209,357 in all.

EmployerNew jobs
AMN Healthcare9,163
Allied Universal2,398
Best Buy1,306
MasTec Inc1,224
Veterans Health Administration1,219
UHS910
Ryder783
Catalyst Brands768
Kelly Services750
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.737

Metro areas with the most open jobs

Census metro areas (CBSA). A job listed in two metros counts in both.

Metro areaOpen jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ86,596
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA57,126
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX55,808
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV50,772
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN50,485
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH40,330
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA40,047
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX39,541
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA35,612
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD31,775

Most common roles

Job titles matched to a standard role. Titles with no match are left out, so these are lower bounds.

RoleOpen jobsPosted in 7 days
Sales Associate41,3693,284
Registered Nurse31,2593,597
Tax Associate20,5019
Retail Sales Associate19,2531,744
Cook17,2521,126
Manager15,5201,173
Server15,424681
Maintenance Technician15,1201,071
Licensed Practical Nurse14,8751,096
Physical Therapist14,1591,037
Assistant Manager14,055757
Team Member14,010529
Software Engineer13,189755
Director12,3911,007
Tax Professional11,9050
Caregiver11,829728
Cashier11,563805
Certified Nursing Assistant11,096835
Customer Service Representative10,646749
Project Manager10,558508

Posted pay

This is the pay employers wrote in the posting, for the 1,343,095 jobs that state it. Each job counts once, at the middle of its posted range; yearly and hourly ranges are kept apart. It is not an average salary, and jobs that state no pay are not in it.

PayJobs25th pct.Median75th pct.
Yearly453,497$75,297$107,450$158,000
Hourly703,821$17.50$21.08$28.50

Read the median as: half of the yearly ranges posted have a midpoint above $107,450, and half of the hourly ranges a midpoint above $21.08.

Remote, hybrid and on-site

Most postings (77%) do not say where the work happens. Of the 682,430 that do, 9.9% are remote. "Of stated" is the share among jobs that state an arrangement; "of all" is the share of every open job.

Stated asOpen jobsOf statedOf all
Remote67,7479.9%2.3%
Hybrid63,5359.3%2.1%
On-site551,14880.8%18.3%
Not stated2,322,922-77.3%

How long jobs stay open

Days from each open job's posted date to the snapshot: a quarter were 20 days old or less, half 43 days or less, three quarters 128 days or less. 937,442 jobs had been posted more than 90 days earlier.

Use and cite this data

Data from Headcount Labs, licensed under CC BY 4.0. You may quote, chart and republish these numbers, including commercially, with a credit and a link. Cite as:

Headcount Labs (2026). The US job market in numbers, snapshot of October 14, 2026. https://headcountlabs.com/reports/us-job-market/2026-10-14/. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Downloads for this snapshot: states.csv (open jobs and pay share by state) and snapshot.json (every answer on this page, as served by the API). The underlying job records are in the open Headcount Labs job postings dataset on Hugging Face, under the same license. Questions from reporters and researchers: contact us.

How these numbers are made

Every figure comes from one snapshot (mi-20261014T234333Z) of the jobs Headcount Labs reads from employers' own career sites and applicant tracking systems. Copies of the same opening are merged into one job. Counts elsewhere on this site are read live from the API at other times and with other filters, so they can differ from these.

  • Jobs by state. Open jobs counted per US state of their locations; a job listed in two states counts in both.
  • Pay transparency. Share of open jobs in each state whose posting states a pay figure.
  • Top employers. Open jobs counted per employer; an employer is its normalized name.
  • New postings employers. Jobs first posted in the 7 days before the snapshot (the source's posted date, or when we first saw the job), counted per employer.
  • Top metros. Open US jobs counted per metro area (Census CBSA) of their locations; a job in two metros counts in both.
  • Top roles. Each job title matched to a standard role from 200,000 labelled titles; titles with no match are left out of the ranking.
  • Pay. Posted USD pay from each job's first posting: the midpoint of the range, monthly pay times 12, yearly and hourly kept apart; quartiles need at least 10 jobs.
  • Work arrangement. Each job's stated work arrangement; shares are of the jobs that state one, and most jobs state none.
  • Posting age. Days from each open job's posted date to the snapshot date; quartiles and the counts over 30 and 90 days.

Before a snapshot is published, sampled answers are recomputed a second way from the raw job rows. This one: checked: 208 of 208 sample cells matched (counts exact, pay and day figures within 0.01, shares within 0.0001).

Get the numbers yourself

Every table here is one call to the free market_insights tool, with no account and no key. It also answers by role, state, metro, city and employer. See the MCP tools reference.

curl -s https://api.headcountlabs.com/mcp/public \
  -H "content-type: application/json" -H "accept: application/json, text/event-stream" \
  -d '{"jsonrpc":"2.0","id":1,"method":"tools/call",
       "params":{"name":"market_insights","arguments":{"question":"pay_transparency"}}}'

For the job records behind any figure, use the jobs API: the first 100,000 records each month are free.

More data

Build on this data

100,000 job records free every month, no card.

Get started Pricing MCP setup