Snapshot of . By the Headcount Labs data team. A new snapshot is built after each full pass over the job boards, about every two weeks. This is the snapshot of October 22, 2026. The latest snapshot is always at https://headcountlabs.com/reports/us-job-market/.

5,026,091 open jobs in the US, read from employers' own career sites and job boards. 47.2% of them state pay: Washington is highest at 73.5% and Mississippi lowest at 26.3%. 2.0% of all open jobs say they are remote; most jobs say nothing about where the work happens. 470,108 jobs were posted in the 7 days before the snapshot, 6,555 of them by Olive Garden. Half of open jobs had been posted for 37 days or more.

5,026,091open US jobs
47.2%state pay
2.0%say remote
470,108posted in 7 days

Which states show pay

2,370,755 of 5,026,091 open US jobs (47.2%) state a pay figure in the posting. The share runs from 73.5% in Washington to 26.3% in Mississippi. A job listed in two states counts in both.

Share of open jobs that state pay, by state. The line marks the US share, 47.2%.
  1. Washington73.5%
  2. New York72.5%
  3. Minnesota71.6%
  4. Massachusetts71.0%
  5. California70.7%
  6. Colorado70.2%
  7. Illinois68.6%
  8. Vermont67.3%
  9. Maine66.5%
  10. Maryland66.5%
  11. Hawaii66.3%
  12. New Jersey65.5%
  13. Virginia64.5%
  14. District of Columbia64.0%
  15. Rhode Island56.8%
  16. Connecticut53.6%
  17. Oregon52.3%
  18. North Dakota50.5%
  19. Wyoming49.2%
  20. Montana48.7%
  21. South Dakota47.8%
  22. Nevada46.6%
  23. Delaware44.4%
  24. Utah43.9%
  25. New Hampshire40.6%
  26. Wisconsin40.4%
  27. Idaho40.2%
  28. Arizona38.9%
  29. New Mexico38.8%
  30. Pennsylvania37.9%
  31. Ohio37.7%
  32. North Carolina36.2%
  33. West Virginia36.1%
  34. Kansas36.1%
  35. Missouri35.4%
  36. Nebraska35.3%
  37. Iowa35.1%
  38. Tennessee34.5%
  39. Oklahoma34.4%
  40. Florida33.6%
  41. Indiana33.2%
  42. Michigan33.1%
  43. Georgia32.8%
  44. Arkansas32.6%
  45. Texas32.0%
  46. South Carolina31.5%
  47. Kentucky30.9%
  48. Alabama29.9%
  49. Alaska29.5%
  50. Louisiana28.8%
  51. Mississippi26.3%

Open jobs by state

Open jobs in each state, with the share whose posting states pay. Download the table as CSV.

StateOpen jobsState pay
California476,75170.7%
Texas455,85432.0%
Florida296,13733.6%
New York274,81272.5%
Ohio200,44437.7%
Illinois193,68668.6%
Pennsylvania189,14737.9%
Virginia174,19464.5%
North Carolina173,28936.2%
Georgia166,27832.8%
Massachusetts139,26471.0%
Michigan130,03733.1%
New Jersey122,85365.5%
Indiana114,65233.2%
Arizona113,98538.9%
Tennessee110,77334.5%
Washington109,24173.5%
Colorado106,08270.2%
Wisconsin97,52240.4%
Maryland97,42866.5%
Missouri96,37735.4%
Minnesota95,81271.6%
South Carolina87,72631.5%
Alabama70,36029.9%
Kentucky61,74830.9%
Connecticut59,30253.6%
Iowa58,84135.1%
Kansas58,37036.1%
Louisiana57,94528.8%
Oregon57,42352.3%
Oklahoma50,69834.4%
Utah46,20343.9%
Nevada44,84946.6%
Arkansas36,34732.6%
Mississippi34,80326.3%
New Mexico33,15438.8%
Nebraska32,99735.3%
District of Columbia32,13564.0%
New Hampshire30,50140.6%
Montana29,98448.7%
Idaho27,06340.2%
West Virginia23,59836.1%
Hawaii23,43666.3%
Alaska22,73029.5%
Maine21,68666.5%
Delaware21,08744.4%
Rhode Island18,76956.8%
North Dakota16,07250.5%
South Dakota15,07447.8%
Vermont13,62467.3%
Wyoming9,88849.2%

Employers with the most open jobs

Open jobs counted per employer name.

EmployerOpen jobs
H&R Block51,009
Walgreens44,369
Domino's35,932
Allied Universal27,236
The Kroger Co.25,471
CROSSMARK19,661
Costco Wholesale Corporation18,864
AutoZone18,729
AMN Healthcare17,002
Spencer Gifts - Spirit Halloween14,980

Employers that posted the most new jobs

Jobs posted in the 7 days before the snapshot: 470,108 in all.

EmployerNew jobs
Olive Garden6,555
Walgreens6,229
AMN Healthcare5,594
Domino's4,800
Allied Universal3,130
Best Buy2,631
LongHorn Steakhouse2,447
H&R Block2,118
Bob Evans Restaurants2,035
JCPenney1,806

Metro areas with the most open jobs

Census metro areas (CBSA). A job listed in two metros counts in both.

Metro areaOpen jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ250,109
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA150,605
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX149,583
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN146,336
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV133,719
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH111,265
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA106,270
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX104,000
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD92,727
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA91,043

Most common roles

Job titles matched to a standard role. Titles with no match are left out, so these are lower bounds.

RoleOpen jobsPosted in 7 days
Sales Associate82,7645,493
Registered Nurse49,2135,669
Retail Sales Associate38,7353,719
Assistant Manager33,8892,017
Customer Service Representative25,9232,415
Shift Lead25,8562,340
Cook25,1422,095
Team Member25,0351,211
Pharmacy Technician24,7182,372
Manager24,3552,927
Cashier23,7162,057
Customer Service Associate23,0372,438
Server21,9072,606
Maintenance Technician20,8612,255
Licensed Practical Nurse20,3802,085
Physical Therapist20,3021,289
Assistant Store Manager20,247988
Tax Associate20,20853
Software Engineer19,9511,429
General Manager18,9691,360

Posted pay

This is the pay employers wrote in the posting, for the 2,097,876 jobs whose posted pay is in US dollars and within sane bounds. Each job counts once, at the middle of its posted range, as a yearly figure: monthly pay is multiplied by 12 and hourly pay by 2,080 hours (65.9% of these jobs posted an hourly rate). It is not an average salary, and jobs that state no pay are not in it.

PercentilePosted pay a year
25th$39,437
Median$54,080
75th$97,500
90th$153,721

Read the median as: half of the jobs with posted pay have a yearly midpoint above $54,080.

Remote, hybrid and on-site

Most postings (78%) do not say where the work happens. Of the 1,117,973 that do, 9.1% are remote. "Of stated" is the share among jobs that state an arrangement; "of all" is the share of every open job.

Stated asOpen jobsOf statedOf all
Remote101,2439.1%2.0%
Hybrid101,7349.1%2.0%
On-site914,99681.8%18.2%
Not stated3,908,118-77.8%

How long jobs stay open

Days from each open job's posted date to the snapshot: a quarter were 17 days old or less, half 37 days or less, three quarters 126 days or less.

Use and cite this data

Data from Headcount Labs, licensed under ODbL 1.0. You may quote, chart and republish these numbers, including commercially, with a credit and a link. Cite as:

Headcount Labs (2026). The US job market in numbers, snapshot of October 22, 2026. https://headcountlabs.com/reports/us-job-market/2026-10-22/. Licensed under ODbL 1.0.

Downloads for this snapshot: states.csv (open jobs and pay share by state) and snapshot.json (every answer on this page, as served by the API). Public subsets of the underlying job records are on Hugging Face, under the same licence. Questions from reporters and researchers: contact us.

How these numbers are made

Every figure comes from one snapshot (mi-20261022T030523Z) of the jobs Headcount Labs reads from employers' own career sites and applicant tracking systems. Copies of the same opening are merged into one job. Counts elsewhere on this site are read live from the API at other times and with other filters, so they can differ from these.

Open US jobs. Pay is each job's first posted USD pay (range midpoint, monthly pay times 12, hourly pay times 2,080 hours), kept only inside sane bounds, shown as year percentiles. Cells with fewer than the minimum jobs are not stored, and pay figures need that many jobs with pay. Rows with fewer than 30 jobs are left out of the tables.

Before a snapshot is published, sampled answers are recomputed a second way from the raw job rows. This one: sample check: 395 of 395 cells recomputed a second way agreed (counts exact, pay within 1 dollar, days within 0.06); this checks the snapshot's arithmetic, not how current it is.

Get the numbers yourself

Every table here comes from the free market_lookup and market_breakdown tools, with no account and no key. They also answer by role, state, metro, city and employer, and salary_range gives the pay to ask for in a role. See the MCP tools reference.

curl -s https://api.headcountlabs.com/mcp/public \
  -H "content-type: application/json" -H "accept: application/json, text/event-stream" \
  -d '{"jsonrpc":"2.0","id":1,"method":"tools/call",
       "params":{"name":"market_breakdown","arguments":{"by":"state","sort":"share_with_pay","limit":50}}}'

For the job records behind any figure, use the jobs API: the first 100,000 records each month are free.

More data

Build on this data

100,000 job records free every month, no card.

Get started Pricing MCP setup