$80,000 to $113,494median posted range, a year
2,905open US jobs with yearly pay
844employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for sales manager jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$80,000
Median high end of the posted range$113,494
Median midpoint$98,125
Middle half of midpoints$75,000 to $133,931
Postings that give a range, not one figure94%

Another 439 sales manager jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $20.80 to $23.25 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Sales manager pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California436$111,982
Texas187$98,125
Florida140$82,100
New York136$107,500
Illinois107$102,500
Indiana93$45,863
Massachusetts93$122,925
Washington92$105,336
Virginia76$90,747
Ohio76$86,850
North Carolina76$110,750
Colorado74$93,500

Employers posting the most sales manager jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
PepsiCo127$81,700
Tire Discounters69$45,000
Hi-Line29$80,000
Air Evac Lifeteam23$127,893
US Foods22$98,750
Global Medical Response22$127,893
Keurig Dr Pepper21$53,050
UFC Gym21$100,000
Altria19$88,400
Kimball Midwest19$85,000
Supermicro18$116,500
Bath Concepts Independent Dealers17$200,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for sales manager jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=sales%20manager&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do sales manager jobs pay?

In 2,905 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $80,000 to $113,494 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $75,000 and $133,931.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as sales manager?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “sales manager”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull sales manager pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records