$60,000 to $70,806median posted range, a year
3,099open US jobs with yearly pay
567employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for general manager jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$60,000
Median high end of the posted range$70,806
Median midpoint$65,427
Middle half of midpoints$61,500 to $85,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure92%

Another 350 general manager jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $19.25 to $22.75 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

General manager pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
New York310$66,580
California256$93,750
Texas236$62,500
New Jersey205$65,000
Florida127$70,000
Minnesota121$58,750
Pennsylvania112$65,000
Maryland110$65,000
Illinois107$75,000
Ohio106$55,000
Virginia98$65,000
Georgia89$72,500

Employers posting the most general manager jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Dhanani Group468$65,000
Chipotle52$66,250
Riser Fitness, LLC35$70,304
Savory MB Stores, LLC35$62,500
Perkins30$61,500
Five Iron Golf29$100,000
Pizza Venture of San Antonio27$53,500

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for general manager jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=general%20manager&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do general manager jobs pay?

In 3,099 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $60,000 to $70,806 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $61,500 and $85,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as general manager?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “general manager”, leaving out titles that also contain assistant. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull general manager pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records