$147,000 to $218,600median posted range, a year
8,998open US jobs with yearly pay
1,739employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for software engineer jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$147,000
Median high end of the posted range$218,600
Median midpoint$181,000
Middle half of midpoints$145,500 to $220,800
Postings that give a range, not one figure97%

Another 228 software engineer jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $58.00 to $97.50 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Software engineer pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California3,133$213,000
New York762$202,500
Maryland532$184,325
Washington441$198,500
Virginia357$155,000
Texas289$169,000
Massachusetts267$161,250
Tennessee248$151,000
Colorado230$145,000
Illinois137$140,000
Georgia101$140,600
Minnesota93$129,009

Employers posting the most software engineer jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Apple513$214,000
Oracle347$169,550
NVIDIA213$235,750
OpenAI132$355,500
Peraton124$175,500
CBRE108$90,250
Leidos103$151,475
Mastercard100$149,500
Roblox100$269,270
Palo Alto Networks91$192,250
Boeing82$149,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for software engineer jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=software%20engineer&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do software engineer jobs pay?

In 8,998 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $147,000 to $218,600 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $145,500 and $220,800.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as software engineer?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “software engineer” or “software developer”, leaving out titles that also contain manager, director, intern. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull software engineer pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records