$105,030 to $145,000median posted range, a year
7,249open US jobs with yearly pay
1,726employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for project manager jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$105,030
Median high end of the posted range$145,000
Median midpoint$125,000
Middle half of midpoints$103,992 to $150,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure94%

Another 430 project manager jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $40.00 to $55.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Project manager pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California1,312$141,760
Virginia472$130,000
New York450$125,500
Texas435$125,000
Illinois341$120,000
Colorado282$117,500
Massachusetts265$130,000
Washington264$135,750
Minnesota216$115,000
Maryland197$120,000
Florida196$116,000
New Jersey171$125,000

Employers posting the most project manager jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
AECOM343$150,000
Stantec317$133,900
CBRE139$94,000
Sargent & Lundy72$170,052
Kimley-Horn68$160,000
TRC Companies, Inc.63$100,000
Gurr Brothers Construction LLC62$90,000
Kimmel & Associates59$140,000
Applied Materials59$114,000
Dewberry53$150,000
Cushman & Wakefield47$124,875

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for project manager jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=project%20manager&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do project manager jobs pay?

In 7,249 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $105,030 to $145,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $103,992 and $150,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as project manager?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “project manager”, leaving out titles that also contain assistant, director. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull project manager pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records