$75,000 to $92,190median posted range, a year
1,862open US jobs with yearly pay
856employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for accountant jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$75,000
Median high end of the posted range$92,190
Median midpoint$83,898
Middle half of midpoints$72,500 to $100,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure94%

Another 315 accountant jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $28.00 to $33.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Accountant pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California310$95,000
New York219$85,000
Illinois127$85,000
Texas86$80,750
Virginia75$90,000
Minnesota75$77,500
Georgia61$80,000
Massachusetts60$85,750
Colorado58$85,818
Florida51$70,000
New Jersey45$77,500
Washington42$90,261

Employers posting the most accountant jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
NorthPoint Search Group45$80,000
Novogradac & Company LLP19$77,000
RPM Living16$75,000
GHJ16$83,750
Gen II16$90,000
Gen II Fund Services15$90,000
GP Fund Solutions13$72,500
Current11$80,000
Hawaii Accounting10$50,125
Cushman & Wakefield9$64,750
Your Part-Time Controller, LLC9$77,500
Intuit8$179,750

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for accountant jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=accountant&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do accountant jobs pay?

In 1,862 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $75,000 to $92,190 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $72,500 and $100,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as accountant?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “accountant”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull accountant pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records