$60,000 to $71,100median posted range, a year
1,175open US jobs with yearly pay
181employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for store manager jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$60,000
Median high end of the posted range$71,100
Median midpoint$66,200
Middle half of midpoints$57,500 to $80,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure90%

Another 1,020 store manager jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $20.00 to $26.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Store manager pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California107$80,000
New York86$71,850
Minnesota59$59,350
Texas57$55,100
Pennsylvania49$71,500
Ohio45$65,000
Illinois43$63,850
New Jersey38$80,000
Virginia35$67,500
Florida35$62,500
Massachusetts32$70,121
Nevada32$45,100

Employers posting the most store manager jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Casey's112$56,350
Prime Communications66$60,000
Five Below50$59,400
Burlington Coat Factory Whse. Corp.23$75,500
TD Bank, N.A.22$113,620
Victoria's Secret & Co.16$66,900
Goodwill of Central & Northern Arizona15$70,000
WhiteWater Express Car Wash15$51,250
Citi Trends13$54,500
Rowan12$70,000
Natural Grocers10$81,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for store manager jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=store%20manager&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do store manager jobs pay?

In 1,175 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $60,000 to $71,100 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $57,500 and $80,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as store manager?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “store manager”, leaving out titles that also contain assistant. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull store manager pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records