$115,000 to $179,031median posted range, a year
1,816open US jobs with yearly pay
339employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for attorney jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$115,000
Median high end of the posted range$179,031
Median midpoint$144,754
Middle half of midpoints$115,446 to $175,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure91%

Another 131 attorney jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $80.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Attorney pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California340$157,356
New York305$135,250
District of Columbia168$159,492
Texas126$148,627
Illinois70$129,237
Virginia67$152,500
New Jersey50$150,000
Pennsylvania48$112,500
Arizona39$137,652
Maryland38$120,000
Georgia37$133,590
Massachusetts33$125,000

Employers posting the most attorney jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Abramson Labor Group42$120,000
Marshall Dennehey27$130,000
Executive Office for U.S. Attorneys and the Office of the U.S. Attorneys27$136,924
WFB Ashurst Perkins Coie US LLP26$312,500
Morrison & Foerster, LLP22$312,500
Attorney22$200,000
Klinedinst PC17$157,500
Clyde & Co US LLP17$175,000
Dauntless Discovery17$158,000
NYLAG15$97,403
Coughlin & Gerhart, LLP14$120,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for attorney jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=attorney&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do attorney jobs pay?

In 1,816 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $115,000 to $179,031 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $115,446 and $175,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as attorney?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “attorney”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull attorney pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records