$82,000 to $102,000median posted range, a year
4,413open US jobs with yearly pay
318employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for physical therapist jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$82,000
Median high end of the posted range$102,000
Median midpoint$92,500
Middle half of midpoints$86,500 to $101,400
Postings that give a range, not one figure90%

Another 2,998 physical therapist jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $50.00 to $60.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Physical therapist pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
Texas435$91,500
California310$127,500
New York259$95,000
New Jersey226$92,500
Georgia218$87,500
Illinois196$90,000
Washington195$98,000
Tennessee186$83,500
Massachusetts184$95,000
North Carolina181$89,500
Maryland167$90,000
Florida162$92,500

Employers posting the most physical therapist jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
ATI Physical Therapy400$93,500
Upstream Rehabilitation380$87,500
PT Solutions Physical Therapy282$93,500
Physical Therapy Central226$90,000
UnitedHealth206$108,258
US Physical Therapy200$92,500
Benchmark Physical Therapy135$87,500
Athletico Physical Therapy131$78,000
Results Physiotherapy98$86,500
CXQS Fox Rehabilitation Services PC74$86,000
Pivot Physical Therapy74$80,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for physical therapist jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=physical%20therapist&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do physical therapist jobs pay?

In 4,413 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $82,000 to $102,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $86,500 and $101,400.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as physical therapist?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “physical therapist”, leaving out titles that also contain assistant, aide. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull physical therapist pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records