$90,000 to $128,700median posted range, a year
4,643open US jobs with yearly pay
1,272employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for account executive jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$90,000
Median high end of the posted range$128,700
Median midpoint$112,500
Middle half of midpoints$74,182 to $170,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure90%

Another 147 account executive jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $26.97 to $40.43 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Account executive pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California605$145,000
New York560$137,500
Texas238$95,000
Illinois216$100,000
Massachusetts175$110,000
Florida117$74,000
Colorado108$88,750
Washington107$119,050
Virginia105$112,500
Pennsylvania99$99,500
Ohio99$85,000
Georgia81$107,500

Employers posting the most account executive jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
AbbVie148$185,000
Hibu136$105,000
Gartner103$120,500
Comcast93$59,000
Franchise Organization89$71,500
Comcast (CC) of Willow Grove81$59,000
Salesforce66$144,025
UnitedHealth50$82,950
Cyera48$330,000
Canon U.S.A., Inc.43$56,580
Canon USA & Affiliates42$56,580
BillionToOne37$216,419

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for account executive jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=account%20executive&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do account executive jobs pay?

In 4,643 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $90,000 to $128,700 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $74,182 and $170,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as account executive?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “account executive”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull account executive pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records