$90,000 to $125,000median posted range, a year
1,657open US jobs with yearly pay
460employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for project engineer jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$90,000
Median high end of the posted range$125,000
Median midpoint$107,500
Middle half of midpoints$90,000 to $126,712
Postings that give a range, not one figure94%

Another 205 project engineer jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $32.93 to $46.25 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Project engineer pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California271$110,500
Colorado108$107,362
Illinois103$107,500
New York101$108,755
Washington98$112,312
Virginia80$97,500
Texas78$100,825
Massachusetts66$109,750
Maryland55$115,000
Florida41$102,750
New Jersey39$106,500
Minnesota38$107,500

Employers posting the most project engineer jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Stantec62$122,500
AECOM38$136,250
MSA Professional Services, Inc.30$102,805
FST Technical Services23$115,000
Dewberry21$121,500
Skanska USA20$89,400
USA Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.17$110,500
TRC Companies, Inc.12$81,962
HITT Contracting Inc12$79,650
MOOG INC.11$127,500
Ragle Inc10$85,000
APTIM10$157,500

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for project engineer jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=project%20engineer&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do project engineer jobs pay?

In 1,657 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $90,000 to $125,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $90,000 and $126,712.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as project engineer?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “project engineer”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull project engineer pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records