$107,800 to $152,807median posted range, a year
1,679open US jobs with yearly pay
478employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for mechanical engineer jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$107,800
Median high end of the posted range$152,807
Median midpoint$130,000
Middle half of midpoints$107,500 to $155,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure98%

Another 85 mechanical engineer jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $40.00 to $52.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Mechanical engineer pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California493$150,940
Massachusetts102$140,000
Washington84$126,413
Colorado76$129,420
Virginia75$122,500
New York71$110,000
Illinois61$107,500
Minnesota52$99,119
Texas48$145,000
Maryland47$124,850
Tennessee37$126,413
Pennsylvania32$109,815

Employers posting the most mechanical engineer jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Sargent & Lundy180$149,168
Applied Materials86$147,500
Stantec39$122,500
AECOM27$140,000
Harris16$145,500
SSOE, Inc.15$145,000
Lam Research14$139,000
Apple14$214,000
Commonwealth Fusion Systems12$147,500
NuScale Power11$120,174
SpaceX11$108,750
Rivian11$121,300

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for mechanical engineer jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=mechanical%20engineer&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do mechanical engineer jobs pay?

In 1,679 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $107,800 to $152,807 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $107,500 and $155,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as mechanical engineer?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “mechanical engineer”, leaving out titles that also contain manager, director, intern. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull mechanical engineer pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records