$70,000 to $87,942median posted range, a year
1,094open US jobs with yearly pay
202employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for social worker jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$70,000
Median high end of the posted range$87,942
Median midpoint$77,500
Middle half of midpoints$71,000 to $93,662
Postings that give a range, not one figure92%

Another 606 social worker jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $34.54 to $45.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Social worker pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
New York153$71,000
California96$100,118
Massachusetts90$77,500
Colorado60$71,000
Ohio58$65,000
Virginia52$75,513
Illinois37$85,957
Florida34$75,884
North Carolina33$72,314
Texas27$91,668
Arizona25$111,325
Michigan24$77,500

Employers posting the most social worker jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
OptiMindHealth87$77,500
Impact Recruiting Solutions52$76,000
CenterWell36$75,750
DaVita33$100,500
UnitedHealth25$78,850
Veterans Health Administration25$97,626
LifeStance Health19$93,600
Humana15$75,750
Samaritan Daytop Village14$74,263
Amedisys, Inc.11$69,500
Brave Health10$64,000
Military Treatment Facilities under DHA9$104,614

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for social worker jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=social%20worker&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do social worker jobs pay?

In 1,094 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $70,000 to $87,942 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $71,000 and $93,662.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as social worker?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “social worker”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull social worker pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records