$120,000 to $173,229median posted range, a year
2,545open US jobs with yearly pay
621employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for systems engineer jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$120,000
Median high end of the posted range$173,229
Median midpoint$148,500
Middle half of midpoints$118,000 to $183,600
Postings that give a range, not one figure96%

Another 108 systems engineer jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $45.00 to $55.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Systems engineer pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California542$170,000
Virginia320$150,975
Maryland243$172,500
Colorado184$145,684
Massachusetts130$142,500
New York88$131,000
Texas79$142,500
Washington62$152,000
Illinois53$125,000
North Carolina51$125,000
Alabama43$142,500
District of Columbia38$161,000

Employers posting the most systems engineer jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Peraton101$175,500
Apple87$231,150
Leidos86$151,475
Boeing73$132,000
Applied Materials55$158,500
Harris39$152,000
Systems Planning and Analysis36$130,000
RoviSys Building Technologies33$81,000
BAE Systems32$159,428
VTG26$156,250

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for systems engineer jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=systems%20engineer&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do systems engineer jobs pay?

In 2,545 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $120,000 to $173,229 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $118,000 and $183,600.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as systems engineer?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “systems engineer”, leaving out titles that also contain manager, director. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull systems engineer pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records