$60,000 to $100,000median posted range, a year
2,412open US jobs with yearly pay
183employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for outside sales representative jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$60,000
Median high end of the posted range$100,000
Median midpoint$80,000
Middle half of midpoints$65,250 to $95,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure93%

Outside sales representative pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California518$80,000
Texas203$75,000
Florida168$85,000
Ohio112$77,500
Pennsylvania110$95,000
Illinois101$85,000
Colorado87$62,500
Virginia71$85,000
North Carolina70$87,500
Arizona68$80,000
New York60$65,500
Tennessee54$85,000

Employers posting the most outside sales representative jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Orkin LLC423$85,000
Clark Pest Control276$85,000
Hibu260$95,000
Industrial Fumigant Company211$80,000
Orkin68$80,000
Sales Focus Inc.66$85,000
Snap-on56$97,500
Sunbelt Rentals56$51,482
Lincare40$65,000
Vero Networks24$55,000
Rush Enterprises18$55,000
Comcast18$44,742

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for outside sales representative jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=outside%20sales%20representative&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do outside sales representative jobs pay?

In 2,412 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $60,000 to $100,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $65,250 and $95,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as outside sales representative?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “outside sales representative”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull outside sales representative pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records