$30.00 to $38.00median posted range, an hour
2,164open US jobs with hourly pay
432employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for physical therapist assistant jobs

MeasureHourly pay
Median low end of the posted range$30.00
Median high end of the posted range$38.00
Median midpoint$33.56
Middle half of midpoints$30.50 to $40.00
Postings that give a range, not one figure92%

Another 327 physical therapist assistant jobs publish yearly pay instead, with a median posted range of $63,960 to $83,000 a year. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Physical therapist assistant pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
Texas147$32.50
California138$42.17
Florida133$33.00
Georgia130$34.00
Massachusetts108$39.50
Washington101$36.50
Illinois88$31.95
New York86$35.50
Colorado83$33.50
New Jersey81$34.52
Virginia65$34.50
North Carolina63$33.00

Employers posting the most physical therapist assistant jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
ATI Physical Therapy162$32.00
Upstream Rehabilitation114$31.50
CenterWell75$49.00
Healthpro Heritage, LLC75$36.50
Physical Therapy Central61$30.00
Humana59$49.00
Aegis Therapies58$33.50
Amedisys, Inc.52$44.50
Select Physical Therapy49$30.50
US Physical Therapy46$35.50
FOX Rehabilitation42$30.05
Benchmark Physical Therapy39$31.50

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for physical therapist assistant jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=physical%20therapist%20assistant&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do physical therapist assistant jobs pay?

In 2,164 open US job postings that publish hourly pay, the median posted range runs from $30.00 to $38.00 an hour as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $30.50 and $40.00.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as physical therapist assistant?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “physical therapist assistant” or “physical therapy assistant”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull physical therapist assistant pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records