$80,000 to $110,000median posted range, a year
4,075open US jobs with yearly pay
1,204employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for account manager jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$80,000
Median high end of the posted range$110,000
Median midpoint$95,000
Middle half of midpoints$72,500 to $139,650
Postings that give a range, not one figure93%

Another 297 account manager jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $24.04 to $30.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Account manager pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California567$100,568
New York289$102,500
Illinois243$87,500
Texas216$95,000
Massachusetts173$115,000
Florida148$82,500
Colorado109$80,000
Virginia107$95,000
Washington105$102,500
Michigan100$90,000
Ohio96$82,750
Pennsylvania94$105,500

Employers posting the most account manager jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Insight Global126$53,320
Orkin LLC102$85,000
Clark Pest Control72$85,000
Amazon67$168,000
Palo Alto Networks48$323,000
Industrial Fumigant Company47$80,000
Carrier44$118,500
NFP Corp39$70,000
IDT CORP33$31,200
Amgen31$187,633
NVIDIA30$290,250

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for account manager jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=account%20manager&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do account manager jobs pay?

In 4,075 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $80,000 to $110,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $72,500 and $139,650.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as account manager?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “account manager”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull account manager pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records