$125,000 to $184,000median posted range, a year
3,757open US jobs with yearly pay
1,037employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for program manager jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$125,000
Median high end of the posted range$184,000
Median midpoint$155,000
Middle half of midpoints$120,000 to $190,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure95%

Another 255 program manager jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $35.30 to $45.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Program manager pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California1,056$181,500
Virginia262$161,000
Texas207$155,900
New York197$150,000
Washington196$174,950
Massachusetts184$149,396
Tennessee164$149,800
Maryland121$160,000
Colorado109$143,668
District of Columbia86$167,711
Illinois85$127,250
New Jersey55$131,500

Employers posting the most program manager jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Apple250$204,200
Oracle238$153,500
Amazon154$161,125
Applied Materials58$137,750
OpenAI44$264,250
NVIDIA43$213,375
AECOM37$197,500
Leidos29$184,325
Molina Healthcare26$104,170
Anthropic25$327,500
Zoox24$230,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for program manager jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=program%20manager&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do program manager jobs pay?

In 3,757 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $125,000 to $184,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $120,000 and $190,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as program manager?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “program manager”, leaving out titles that also contain director. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull program manager pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records