$123,800 to $158,771median posted range, a year
2,883open US jobs with yearly pay
377employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for nurse practitioner jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$123,800
Median high end of the posted range$158,771
Median midpoint$137,500
Middle half of midpoints$126,000 to $157,550
Postings that give a range, not one figure93%

Another 1,093 nurse practitioner jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $68.00 to $80.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Nurse practitioner pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California333$162,500
New York318$146,475
Massachusetts187$147,500
Washington151$158,920
Colorado124$125,000
Texas121$136,750
Florida113$130,000
Pennsylvania108$128,784
Illinois93$130,000
Ohio83$135,000
Minnesota81$143,572
New Jersey78$145,000

Employers posting the most nurse practitioner jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
MedElite Group, LLC.210$150,000
OptiMindHealth172$135,000
UnitedHealth170$136,750
Comprehensive Rehab Consultants72$115,736
Provider Solutions & Development56$166,192
CenterWell49$147,050
Talkiatry43$197,500
Providence41$192,590
MH Health Care Services PC37$137,500
LifeStance Health36$134,000
DaVita34$126,500
Molina Healthcare34$143,404

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for nurse practitioner jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=nurse%20practitioner&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do nurse practitioner jobs pay?

In 2,883 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $123,800 to $158,771 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $126,000 and $157,550.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as nurse practitioner?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “nurse practitioner”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull nurse practitioner pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records