$23.00 to $35.40median posted range, an hour
925open US jobs with hourly pay
161employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for automotive technician jobs

MeasureHourly pay
Median low end of the posted range$23.00
Median high end of the posted range$35.40
Median midpoint$30.60
Middle half of midpoints$28.00 to $35.50
Postings that give a range, not one figure93%

Another 395 automotive technician jobs publish yearly pay instead, with a median posted range of $70,000 to $100,000 a year. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Automotive technician pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California98$33.80
Texas92$28.00
Massachusetts81$33.00
North Carolina52$28.00
Illinois40$30.80
Georgia39$28.00
Alabama35$28.00
Colorado33$37.86
Washington29$35.00
Tennessee29$28.00
Virginia25$32.61
New York23$30.00

Employers posting the most automotive technician jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Icahn Automotive Group LLC243$28.00
CarMax52$30.55
CAR CarMax Auto Superstores, Inc.51$35.70
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.50$37.45
Sun Auto Tire and Service28$33.50
AutoNation25$37.00
Sonic Automotive16$37.50
Enterprise Holdings15$31.00
Fifth Gear Automotive13$35.00
Plaza Tire Service13$33.50
Asbury Automotive12$39.00
Hertz9$23.00

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for automotive technician jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=automotive%20technician&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do automotive technician jobs pay?

In 925 open US job postings that publish hourly pay, the median posted range runs from $23.00 to $35.40 an hour as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $28.00 and $35.50.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as automotive technician?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “automotive technician”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull automotive technician pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records