$62,000 to $70,000median posted range, a year
925open US jobs with yearly pay
107employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for restaurant manager jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$62,000
Median high end of the posted range$70,000
Median midpoint$65,000
Middle half of midpoints$57,500 to $76,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure93%

Another 215 restaurant manager jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $18.00 to $22.50 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Restaurant manager pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California240$87,200
Illinois74$56,500
Oregon73$65,000
Wisconsin72$51,000
Tennessee51$53,000
Colorado48$67,500
Texas41$61,500
Florida39$60,000
New York37$67,677
Arizona27$65,000
Massachusetts24$68,125
Michigan19$57,000

Employers posting the most restaurant manager jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Del Taco, LLC106$87,200
Shake Shack43$62,109
Dunkin Catalano Management, LLC37$53,000
Texas Roadhouse Management LLC31$65,000
Jack in the Box30$87,200
Hillstone Restaurant Group23$105,000
Golden Corral, Zeal Group20$62,500
T Mart20$51,000
Gyu-Kaku Japanese BBQ17$68,617
Portillo's16$57,500
Outback Steakhouse16$58,892
P.F. Chang's China Bistro, Inc.14$78,750

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for restaurant manager jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=restaurant%20manager&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do restaurant manager jobs pay?

In 925 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $62,000 to $70,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $57,500 and $76,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as restaurant manager?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “restaurant manager”, leaving out titles that also contain assistant. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull restaurant manager pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records