$175,000 to $390,000median posted range, a year
1,124open US jobs with yearly pay
128employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for dentist jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$175,000
Median high end of the posted range$390,000
Median midpoint$275,000
Middle half of midpoints$211,139 to $300,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure96%

Another 84 dentist jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $87.31 to $100.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Dentist pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California147$275,000
Texas115$300,000
New York92$200,000
Colorado50$275,000
Florida49$275,000
Oklahoma49$300,000
Arizona49$275,000
Minnesota41$275,000
Utah38$200,000
Missouri38$275,000
Georgia28$275,000
Washington27$275,000

Employers posting the most dentist jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
PDS Health325$275,000
Dentserv Dental Services54$200,000
Lumio Dental50$300,000
Westphalia Holdings44$345,600
Familia Dental & Vivid Smiles38$375,000
Community Dental Partners30$385,525
Professional Dental & Orthodontics29$200,000
Smile Brands18$300,000
Dental Care Alliance16$240,000
Purple Cow Recruiting16$172,500
American Dental Companies12$250,000
Willamette Dental12$201,250

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for dentist jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=dentist&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do dentist jobs pay?

In 1,124 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $175,000 to $390,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $211,139 and $300,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as dentist?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “dentist”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull dentist pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records