$120,000 to $155,419median posted range, a year
1,551open US jobs with yearly pay
252employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for veterinarian jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$120,000
Median high end of the posted range$155,419
Median midpoint$135,000
Middle half of midpoints$125,000 to $152,500
Postings that give a range, not one figure95%

Another 76 veterinarian jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $120.00 to $140.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Veterinarian pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California215$155,000
Washington138$140,000
New York83$142,500
Illinois74$130,000
Arizona62$137,500
Minnesota60$130,000
Colorado52$132,500
Virginia44$125,000
Florida43$125,000
Texas41$141,360
Massachusetts40$135,000
Oregon35$130,000

Employers posting the most veterinarian jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Medical Management International, Inc.214$131,508
VCA Animal Hospitals116$130,500
Vicar Operating, Inc. dba VCA71$130,000
BluePearl Vet, LLC65$215,000
National Veterinary Associates56$135,000
Veterinary Practice Partners53$135,000
Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)42$245,000
A Caring Doctor (Texas), P.C.21$145,352
U.S. Army Medical Command20$106,250
Encore Vet Group19$140,000
Modern Animal16$170,000
Manhattan Veterinary Group, P.C.15$137,500

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for veterinarian jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=veterinarian&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do veterinarian jobs pay?

In 1,551 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $120,000 to $155,419 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $125,000 and $152,500.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as veterinarian?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “veterinarian”, leaving out titles that also contain assistant, technician. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull veterinarian pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records