$70,252 to $90,000median posted range, a year
822open US jobs with yearly pay
374employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for recruiter jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$70,252
Median high end of the posted range$90,000
Median midpoint$80,000
Middle half of midpoints$53,320 to $135,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure87%

Another 217 recruiter jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $28.00 to $33.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Recruiter pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California203$145,000
New York93$150,000
Texas51$72,500
Virginia42$75,000
Florida33$53,320
Illinois29$74,182
Ohio23$53,320
North Carolina18$53,320
Massachusetts18$77,500
Colorado16$77,250
Washington16$92,912
Pennsylvania15$53,320

Employers posting the most recruiter jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Insight Global126$53,320
TEK Systems39$45,000
Gartner14$93,000
Robert Half8$70,000
Medical Solutions, LLC8$49,000
Acosta7$47,600
Capital One6$129,350
Salesforce6$101,450
Atoms5$130,000
Anthropic5$267,500

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for recruiter jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=recruiter&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do recruiter jobs pay?

In 822 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $70,252 to $90,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $53,320 and $135,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as recruiter?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “recruiter”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull recruiter pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records