$130,000 to $195,000median posted range, a year
343open US jobs with yearly pay
174employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for DevOps engineer jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$130,000
Median high end of the posted range$195,000
Median midpoint$163,250
Middle half of midpoints$139,950 to $187,500
Postings that give a range, not one figure97%

DevOps engineer pay by state

The 7 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California55$180,000
Maryland49$178,500
Virginia44$170,000
Colorado23$144,450
Texas17$142,000
Massachusetts14$145,000
Illinois10$126,250

Employers posting the most DevOps engineer jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Leidos13$184,325
IAMUS Consulting10$142,000
GliaCell Technologies9$235,000
Palo Alto Networks8$169,150
Apple7$219,150
Peraton5$175,500

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for DevOps engineer jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=devops%20engineer&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do DevOps engineer jobs pay?

In 343 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $130,000 to $195,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $139,950 and $187,500.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as DevOps engineer?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “devops engineer”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull DevOps engineer pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records