$175,000 to $263,300median posted range, a year
576open US jobs with yearly pay
187employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for machine learning engineer jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$175,000
Median high end of the posted range$263,300
Median midpoint$214,025
Middle half of midpoints$187,850 to $254,750
Postings that give a range, not one figure98%

Machine learning engineer pay by state

The 6 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California299$231,150
New York45$227,500
Washington38$202,800
Texas27$254,750
Virginia25$207,500
Massachusetts21$210,000

Employers posting the most machine learning engineer jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Apple156$241,750
Capital One28$211,200
Indeed11$192,000
LE130 Unity Technologies SF11$241,850
Striveworks9$207,500
Zoox8$302,000
XPENG8$238,350
Snap Inc.8$273,500
Walt Disney6$174,050
Atoms6$297,000
RELX Inc. Company6$169,050

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for machine learning engineer jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=machine%20learning%20engineer&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do machine learning engineer jobs pay?

In 576 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $175,000 to $263,300 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $187,850 and $254,750.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as machine learning engineer?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “machine learning engineer”, leaving out titles that also contain manager, intern. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull machine learning engineer pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records