$90,000 to $120,000median posted range, a year
533open US jobs with yearly pay
257employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for data analyst jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$90,000
Median high end of the posted range$120,000
Median midpoint$105,000
Middle half of midpoints$88,587 to $133,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure85%

Another 81 data analyst jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $37.17 to $50.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Data analyst pay by state

The 10 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
Virginia72$119,525
California61$112,500
New York50$127,500
Illinois27$110,000
District of Columbia26$109,295
Texas22$96,770
Maryland19$90,773
New Jersey14$93,125
Colorado13$90,000
Massachusetts10$82,750

Employers posting the most data analyst jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
CBRE54$90,000
Capital One25$140,550
PepsiCo6$127,938
Leidos6$129,575
Goldbelt, Inc.5$87,500
Trustees of University of Pennsylvania5$73,000
Steampunk5$82,500

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for data analyst jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=data%20analyst&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do data analyst jobs pay?

In 533 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $90,000 to $120,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $88,587 and $133,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as data analyst?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “data analyst”, leaving out titles that also contain intern. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull data analyst pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records