$90,000 to $125,000median posted range, a year
642open US jobs with yearly pay
305employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for business analyst jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$90,000
Median high end of the posted range$125,000
Median midpoint$107,500
Middle half of midpoints$90,412 to $126,500
Postings that give a range, not one figure97%

Another 112 business analyst jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $40.00 to $46.88 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Business analyst pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
Virginia93$117,000
California59$128,000
New York55$112,500
Illinois36$105,000
New Jersey31$103,500
Texas31$105,000
Massachusetts28$110,000
District of Columbia25$126,000
Pennsylvania20$91,250
Minnesota17$123,870
Florida17$94,500
Maryland13$116,000

Employers posting the most business analyst jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
State Street23$110,000
Triunity Software22$105,000
Capital One21$119,050
Capgemini12$103,750
Steampunk12$107,500
IIIIIIUS11$110,024
Inadev10$130,000
PNC Financial Services8$78,750
ECS FEDERAL LLC7$130,000
Conduent6$80,000
Morgan Stanley6$86,500

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for business analyst jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=business%20analyst&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do business analyst jobs pay?

In 642 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $90,000 to $125,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $90,412 and $126,500.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as business analyst?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “business analyst”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull business analyst pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records