$123,800 to $164,000median posted range, a year
1,649open US jobs with yearly pay
247employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for physician assistant jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$123,800
Median high end of the posted range$164,000
Median midpoint$142,587
Middle half of midpoints$124,756 to $161,900
Postings that give a range, not one figure92%

Another 669 physician assistant jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $70.00 to $80.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Physician assistant pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California267$170,000
New York220$150,735
Washington96$160,200
Texas88$140,300
Minnesota71$142,587
Colorado60$127,250
Florida58$132,803
Pennsylvania56$124,825
Illinois52$124,350
Massachusetts50$127,500
New Jersey47$145,000
Georgia39$140,300

Employers posting the most physician assistant jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
MedElite Group, LLC.169$105,000
UnitedHealth75$136,750
Comprehensive Rehab Consultants60$117,256
Provider Solutions & Development46$168,014
Providence35$192,590
CenterWell34$147,050
One Medical28$160,400
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia26$137,100
Concentra21$165,329
Ennoble Care19$117,500
MH Health Care Services PC17$140,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for physician assistant jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=physician%20assistant&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do physician assistant jobs pay?

In 1,649 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $123,800 to $164,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $124,756 and $161,900.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as physician assistant?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “physician assistant”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull physician assistant pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records