$17.60 to $22.00median posted range, an hour
1,625open US jobs with hourly pay
114employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for veterinary assistant jobs

MeasureHourly pay
Median low end of the posted range$17.60
Median high end of the posted range$22.00
Median midpoint$20.00
Middle half of midpoints$17.88 to $22.00
Postings that give a range, not one figure97%

Veterinary assistant pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California187$24.00
New York82$21.50
Colorado61$21.00
Virginia53$20.00
Massachusetts51$22.00
Washington49$22.00
New Jersey41$20.50
Texas40$19.50
Florida40$19.50
Illinois31$19.50
Ohio28$17.50
Connecticut28$21.50

Employers posting the most veterinary assistant jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Medical Management International, Inc.327$18.21
VCA Animal Hospitals237$21.00
Vicar Operating, Inc. dba VCA172$21.00
A Caring Doctor (Minnesota), P.A.163$18.21
Ethos Veterinary Health65$22.00
Western Veterinary Partners55$20.50
A Caring Doctor (Texas), P.C.52$18.21
Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG)48$31.50
BluePearl Vet, LLC43$25.20
Veterinary Practice Partners36$19.00
A Caring Doctor (North Carolina), P.C.33$17.30
A Caring Doctor, P.C.25$20.95

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for veterinary assistant jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=veterinary%20assistant&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do veterinary assistant jobs pay?

In 1,625 open US job postings that publish hourly pay, the median posted range runs from $17.60 to $22.00 an hour as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $17.88 and $22.00.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as veterinary assistant?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “veterinary assistant”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull veterinary assistant pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records