$17.00 to $18.50median posted range, an hour
2,360open US jobs with hourly pay
522employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for housekeeper jobs

MeasureHourly pay
Median low end of the posted range$17.00
Median high end of the posted range$18.50
Median midpoint$17.77
Middle half of midpoints$16.00 to $20.00
Postings that give a range, not one figure68%

Housekeeper pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California431$20.50
Florida185$16.00
Maryland145$16.75
New Jersey138$18.50
New York137$19.12
Tennessee111$18.50
Illinois89$17.00
Virginia80$16.38
Texas55$15.25
Minnesota54$18.12
Massachusetts53$18.00
Pennsylvania52$16.00

Employers posting the most housekeeper jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
U-Haul96$15.50
Sunrise Senior Living Mgmt Inc75$17.60
Healthcare Services Group, Inc.56$14.50
British American Household Staffing31$45.00
Invited18$18.50
Marriott Vacations Worldwide15$23.20
Xanitos13$15.50
U-Haul Co. of Massachusetts and Ohio, Inc.13$15.50
Oakmont Management11$17.50
Senior Lifestyle10$17.25
Covenant Living10$16.05

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for housekeeper jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=housekeeper&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do housekeeper jobs pay?

In 2,360 open US job postings that publish hourly pay, the median posted range runs from $17.00 to $18.50 an hour as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $16.00 and $20.00.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as housekeeper?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “housekeeper”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull housekeeper pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records