$90,000 to $120,000median posted range, a year
2,099open US jobs with yearly pay
897employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for operations manager jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$90,000
Median high end of the posted range$120,000
Median midpoint$105,000
Middle half of midpoints$77,500 to $132,500
Postings that give a range, not one figure92%

Another 337 operations manager jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $25.25 to $33.75 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Operations manager pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California347$119,550
New York172$110,369
Texas131$99,000
Virginia91$103,000
Illinois87$100,600
New Jersey80$105,000
Massachusetts70$116,875
Florida70$63,700
Colorado68$85,000
Washington66$115,000
Maryland56$103,197
Pennsylvania47$99,750

Employers posting the most operations manager jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Amazon141$113,750
DaVita69$117,800
Lucky Strike Entertainment52$62,500
CR Fitness Holdings, LLC18$37,500
VIA13$72,500
Commure12$140,000
Oracle12$155,900
Peraton12$135,000
Metropolis Technologies10$65,500
Jones Lang LaSalle10$115,000
Apple8$195,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for operations manager jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=operations%20manager&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do operations manager jobs pay?

In 2,099 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $90,000 to $120,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $77,500 and $132,500.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as operations manager?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “operations manager”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull operations manager pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records