$130,500 to $178,800median posted range, a year
783open US jobs with yearly pay
382employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for data engineer jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$130,500
Median high end of the posted range$178,800
Median midpoint$153,950
Middle half of midpoints$128,535 to $189,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure97%

Data engineer pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California131$180,000
Virginia116$155,000
New York88$175,000
Washington36$157,550
Texas35$177,300
Illinois34$131,027
Colorado25$137,500
Massachusetts20$147,665
Maryland16$134,500
New Jersey16$117,200
Minnesota14$110,250
District of Columbia12$123,538

Employers posting the most data engineer jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Apple37$214,000
Capital One24$211,200
Amazon23$155,450
Steampunk14$145,000
Capgemini13$93,235
Eyeline11$445,000
State Street9$123,750
Mastercard9$149,500
Peraton8$145,500
UnitedHealth7$127,700

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for data engineer jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=data%20engineer&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do data engineer jobs pay?

In 783 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $130,500 to $178,800 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $128,535 and $189,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as data engineer?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “data engineer”, leaving out titles that also contain manager, director, intern. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull data engineer pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records