$140,000 to $194,850median posted range, a year
972open US jobs with yearly pay
388employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for data scientist jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$140,000
Median high end of the posted range$194,850
Median midpoint$167,250
Middle half of midpoints$135,132 to $204,938
Postings that give a range, not one figure97%

Data scientist pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California251$207,500
Virginia133$162,500
New York80$179,250
Maryland45$175,500
Texas36$108,112
Washington30$162,927
District of Columbia28$160,000
Illinois26$135,189
Massachusetts22$137,500
Colorado15$133,500
North Carolina14$139,800
New Jersey14$158,933

Employers posting the most data scientist jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Apple35$214,000
Capital One28$173,200
Leidos23$151,475
Peraton20$190,000
OpenAI17$325,500
Intuit15$228,250
RELX Inc. Company12$139,800
Capgemini9$92,500
Vantor Services Inc.9$152,500
Applied Materials8$169,500

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for data scientist jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=data%20scientist&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do data scientist jobs pay?

In 972 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $140,000 to $194,850 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $135,132 and $204,938.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as data scientist?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “data scientist”, leaving out titles that also contain manager, director, intern. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull data scientist pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records