$71,150 to $98,530median posted range, a year
529open US jobs with yearly pay
188employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for paralegal jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$71,150
Median high end of the posted range$98,530
Median midpoint$85,000
Middle half of midpoints$72,500 to $102,500
Postings that give a range, not one figure94%

Another 306 paralegal jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $30.76 to $35.36 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Paralegal pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California84$92,250
New York75$80,206
Texas40$85,000
District of Columbia35$87,514
Illinois23$88,800
Washington22$89,415
New Jersey22$78,750
Virginia14$90,855
Massachusetts13$90,250
Maryland12$72,750
Florida11$76,700
Colorado11$92,500

Employers posting the most paralegal jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP18$72,500
Barnes & Thornburg LLP14$126,250
NorthPoint Search Group10$90,000
Trueline7$100,000
Morrison & Foerster, LLP7$145,500
WFB Ashurst Perkins Coie US LLP6$106,395
Sanabria & Associates, PLLC5$55,000
The Legal Aid Society5$77,524
Fragomen5$82,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for paralegal jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=paralegal&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do paralegal jobs pay?

In 529 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $71,150 to $98,530 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $72,500 and $102,500.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as paralegal?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “paralegal”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull paralegal pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records