$82,700 to $114,266median posted range, a year
896open US jobs with yearly pay
412employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for financial analyst jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$82,700
Median high end of the posted range$114,266
Median midpoint$99,900
Middle half of midpoints$83,009 to $116,588
Postings that give a range, not one figure95%

Financial analyst pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California165$120,000
Illinois80$94,500
Virginia58$103,425
New York42$95,000
Washington36$99,900
Massachusetts35$101,000
Minnesota33$100,000
Colorado30$88,200
Texas27$92,000
District of Columbia25$104,000
Maryland22$108,750
New Jersey20$98,588

Employers posting the most financial analyst jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Amazon28$99,900
Conagra Brands16$79,500
Apple14$143,800
Intuit11$181,250
Cushman & Wakefield11$74,000
Trimble10$69,200
US.020 Houlihan Lokey Financial Advisors, Inc.10$110,000
Oracle9$135,750
Thermo Fisher Scientific9$128,900
Medtronic8$138,000
Applied Materials8$126,000
Capital One8$129,350

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for financial analyst jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=financial%20analyst&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do financial analyst jobs pay?

In 896 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $82,700 to $114,266 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $83,009 and $116,588.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as financial analyst?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “financial analyst”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull financial analyst pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records