$85,100 to $125,000median posted range, a year
860open US jobs with yearly pay
319employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for manufacturing engineer jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$85,100
Median high end of the posted range$125,000
Median midpoint$106,875
Middle half of midpoints$90,000 to $126,875
Postings that give a range, not one figure98%

Another 61 manufacturing engineer jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $36.00 to $45.00 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Manufacturing engineer pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California234$131,295
Massachusetts60$112,600
New York56$96,150
Illinois50$89,969
Texas45$93,250
Minnesota44$92,900
Washington26$115,225
Michigan24$115,700
Indiana21$97,000
Colorado20$110,575
Wisconsin16$87,900
Pennsylvania15$97,500

Employers posting the most manufacturing engineer jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Applied Materials49$93,250
Carrier15$118,500
Ford13$117,300
Harris13$104,500
Boeing9$108,400
MOOG INC.8$100,000
USA 3M Company8$109,960
Hadrian Automation8$168,750
SpaceX8$108,750
TransDigm Group Inc.8$113,750
Graco8$88,850

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for manufacturing engineer jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=manufacturing%20engineer&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do manufacturing engineer jobs pay?

In 860 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $85,100 to $125,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $90,000 and $126,875.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as manufacturing engineer?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “manufacturing engineer”, leaving out titles that also contain manager, director, intern. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull manufacturing engineer pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records