$90,000 to $129,225median posted range, a year
833open US jobs with yearly pay
132employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for civil engineer jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$90,000
Median high end of the posted range$129,225
Median midpoint$108,184
Middle half of midpoints$88,555 to $130,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure97%

Another 57 civil engineer jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $40.00 to $52.88 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Civil engineer pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California96$137,229
Virginia58$102,060
Minnesota51$107,500
Colorado46$107,500
New Jersey44$89,750
Illinois38$99,903
Texas37$117,000
New York34$102,675
Maryland32$96,802
Pennsylvania26$115,000
Missouri20$109,240
Washington19$130,000

Employers posting the most civil engineer jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
AECOM110$102,500
Stantec78$111,350
Sargent & Lundy25$107,130
Pennoni24$87,500
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers22$104,137
Dewberry21$83,750
Kimley-Horn21$115,000
Bowman Consulting Group, Ltd.20$96,802
Actalent13$110,000
Kleinschmidt Group9$133,000
Short-Elliott-Hendrickson, Incorporated7$77,500
Hanson Professional Services Inc.7$108,004

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for civil engineer jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=civil%20engineer&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do civil engineer jobs pay?

In 833 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $90,000 to $129,225 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $88,555 and $130,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as civil engineer?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “civil engineer”, leaving out titles that also contain manager, director, intern. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull civil engineer pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records