$65,000 to $72,000median posted range, a year
466open US jobs with yearly pay
149employers

Read from employer job postings in the published Headcount Labs catalog on 11 October 2026. Pay is the range the employer advertised, in the unit it used.

Posted pay for sous chef jobs

MeasureYearly pay
Median low end of the posted range$65,000
Median high end of the posted range$72,000
Median midpoint$69,000
Middle half of midpoints$61,459 to $75,000
Postings that give a range, not one figure88%

Another 446 sous chef jobs publish hourly pay instead, with a median posted range of $25.00 to $28.30 an hour. The two groups are kept apart; nothing is converted.

Sous chef pay by state

The 12 states with the most postings that publish pay.

StateJobs with payMedian midpoint
California46$75,152
New York41$74,000
Illinois33$70,875
Texas25$62,500
Florida25$70,000
Virginia24$65,000
Colorado22$70,500
Wisconsin17$65,000
Pennsylvania16$60,000
Massachusetts15$72,500
Georgia15$62,500
North Carolina13$58,500

Employers posting the most sous chef jobs with pay

EmployerJobs with payMedian midpoint
Sage Hospitality10$65,500
MARCUS CORP9$61,500
Four Seasons8$85,750
Perry's Steakhouse and Grille8$67,500
The Marcus Corporation7$60,000
Kalahari Resorts & Conventions6$65,000
P.F. Chang's China Bistro, Inc.5$82,497
Turning Stone Enterprises5$60,000

Get these jobs and their pay with one request

Ask for sous chef jobs in the United States that publish pay. title matches the words as one phrase:

curl --request GET "https://api.headcountlabs.com/v1/jobs?title=sous%20chef&country=US&has_pay=true&currentness=current&limit=50" \
  --header 'Authorization: Bearer <API_KEY>'

Each record carries the pay range, currency and unit as published. Narrow it with state, city or pay_min; see the filters page.

Questions

What do sous chef jobs pay?

In 466 open US job postings that publish yearly pay, the median posted range runs from $65,000 to $72,000 a year as of 11 October 2026. Half of the range midpoints fall between $61,459 and $75,000.

Where do these figures come from?

From the pay range each employer wrote in its own job posting, read from the employer's career page. They are advertised ranges for open jobs, not what current staff earn, and not a survey.

Which jobs count as sous chef?

Jobs in the United States, paid in US dollars, whose title contains “sous chef”. Seniority words such as senior or lead stay in, so the figures cover every level.

How do I get the records behind the figures?

Send the request on this page. Each job comes back with its pay range, currency and pay unit, the employer, every location and the link to the employer's posting. The fields page lists everything in a record.

Can I try it before paying?

Yes. There is a free monthly allowance; the pricing page lists it and the paid plans.

Other roles

All 83 roles

Pull sous chef pay data

Create a key, run the request above, and check the pay against the employer postings.

Get started Pricing Sample records